SPAM ACT POLICY

ShoeEnvy is committed to complying with its obligations under the Spam Act 2003. We will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your consent.

Central to the working of the Spam Act scheme is that recipients of such messages have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. You are free to unsubscribe from the ShoeEnvy Database. This can be done at any time via the unsubscribe link embedded in each of our emails. If you are having difficulty unsubscribing through the automated link, you can email us at [email protected] .

To assist us in combating Spam we kindly request your assistance with the following:

Please ensure that when subscribed to the ShoeEnvy Database we have your current details at all times, by updating us on any change in or cancellation of your email address.

Please ensure that you unsubscribe from the ShoeEnvy Database if you do not wish to receive commercial messages from us.

If you receive a message from us after you have unsubscribed please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately.

We appreciate your support.

 

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Our online privacy policy describes how we will collect and use information from our website.

ShoeEnvy is committed to collecting, handling and disclosing personal information lawfully and fairly, and to taking reasonable steps to protect and safeguard personal information. ShoeEnvy aligns its practices to applicable Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act, as well as the Spam Act.

 

This privacy policy

Sets out how ShoeEnvy, stores, uses and discloses personal information

Relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology

Outlines how ShoeEnvy makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by an individual.

If you have any questions about this policy, please direct them to us at [email protected] .

 

ShoeEnvy and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

ShoeEnvy will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Similar to existing legal requirements, compliance with the GDPR requires a partnership between ShoeEnvy and our customers in their use of our services. ShoeEnvy will comply with the GDPR in the delivery of our service to our customers.

 

Collection of personal information

ShoeEnvy will, where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from an individual using a number of different methods, including collection via ShoeEnvy’s websites, or electronic transmission (e.g. email). We may also collect personal information from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

What personal information we collect and how we collect it

Personal information collected may include name, contact details, addresses, order details, payment information, shopping or product preferences. This information is collected through our website, when you make an online purchase, join one of our mailing lists or member groups, provide feedback or make an enquiry to us, or enter a competition.

Why we collect personal information

ShoeEnvy will only collect personal information that is necessary to promote its business, to provide its services or to conduct its activities (or Primary Purpose of Collection). This includes:

Processing transactions online, delivering products and services

Promoting ShoeEnvy and its products and services, including through direct marketing, competitions, public relations and social media

To provide customers with information on our services and products

Performing research and statistical analysis for customer satisfaction and product improvement purposes

Where ShoeEnvy uses personal information to market our products and services to clients and prospective clients, recipients can contact us at any time via email on [email protected] if they no longer wish to receive this marketing information. Alternatively, individuals will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by emailing us directly at [email protected] .

 

Access, data quality and correction

ShoeEnvy will provide access to personal information about an individual upon request by that individual (although there are some exceptions to granting access e.g. where providing access would be unlawful under the Privacy Act). If ShoeEnvy denies access to an individual’s personal information, it will provide reasons in writing.

 

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

An individual will need to make a request for access in writing, addressed to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below)

An individual must provide sufficient details of the information requested

ShoeEnvy will need to verify the identity of that individual

ShoeEnvy may need to charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of access (however, there is no fee for lodging a request for access).

ShoeEnvy will notify the individual of the proposed fee before proceeding.

ShoeEnvy will respond to a request as soon as reasonably practicable but by no later than 30 days of receipt of the request.

ShoeEnvy will deliver the requested information by email.

ShoeEnvy will take all reasonable measures to aim to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact the us via [email protected] if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

 

Disclosure of personal information

ShoeEnvy may disclose personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of products and services to our clients. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may also send personal information to organisations outside Australia (including to ShoeEnvy associate companies) in connection with the provision of our products and services to clients and the performance of administrative functions.

If we transfer personal information overseas, we will only do so in compliance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act. Furthermore, we will take reasonable steps to aim to ensure that the overseas organisation receiving the information will handle that information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Other than as outlined above, ShoeEnvy will not disclose personal information to any other third party unless ShoeEnvy has:

Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law

Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety

The consent of an individual to do so.

 

Information Security

ShoeEnvy has in place generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting personal information from misuse, loss, corruption or destruction. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information.

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY MATTERS

Cookies

For statistical purposes, we may collect information through the use of ‘cookies’ on website activity (including the number of users who visit our websites, date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded, navigation patterns, the country and systems through which users have accessed the website).

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to our privacy policy

ShoeEnvy may amend this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. The amended privacy policy will supersede this version and will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

What to do if you have a question or an issue

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, or if you have any issues you wish to raise with ShoeEnvy about privacy, please contact us at  [email protected] .